Benefactory Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the policies and procedures of Benefactory Online Ventures Private Limited, (“Benefactory”,”we”,”our” or “us”), a private limited company registered under the Indian Companies Act, 2013. It covers the policies and procedures of all the brand subsidiaries of Benefactory namely, ACT NOW, and will collectively be referred to as Benefactory. This privacy policy outlines the collection, use and disclosure of information on www.benefactory.live (“Site”), and/or through our business affiliates (“Business Affiliates”) and the widgets, fundraising activities we offer on Benefactory (“Services”) to our Service users (“you” and/or “your”).

This Privacy Policy is published in accordance with the provisions of the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000. Before you use our Services or submit any information through our Business Affiliates or directly to our Site, please carefully review this Privacy policy. By using any of our Services, you consent to the terms of the Privacy Policy.

You must be aged 18 years or over to use the Services offered on our Site. If you are aged below 18 years, please ensure your use of the Site is with consent from your parent or legal guardian.

Personal Information That We Collect

We may ask you, or you may voluntarily submit, personally identifiable information when you register to sign up for Services on our Site. The personally identifiable which you may provide to us could include but not limited to your name, e-mail address, contact number and PAN number. We will ensure this data is collected, stored and secured in accordance with the applicable law.

The use for such information collected is detailed in the section “Use of Information”. If you decline to provide such information, you may not be able to proceed to use certain Services.

Personal Information that is collected from Business Affiliates

We receive and collect your personal information when you use our Services through our Business Affiliates. The type of Information that we collect includes your name, phone number, email address, address, date, and donation amount. When you use our services through our Business Affiliates, we do not have access nor store any of your financial information.

Non-Personal Information That We Collect:

We collect information about your devices by using Cookies (further explained below under Cookie Policy).

When you use our Service, we may automatically collect non-personally identifiable information from you that may or may not be stored, such as IP host address, web pages viewed, browser type, operating system, referring service, search information, device type, page views, usage and browsing habits on the Service and similar data.

We may also aggregate demographic information collected from our users (such as the number of users in a particular geographical location) in a manner, which does not identify any one individual. We may also aggregate information-collected offline in connection with the Service, obtain non-personally identifiable information from third party sources and develop aggregate information by anonymizing previously collected personally identifiable information. This information is stored in the databases maintained by Benefactory or it’s service providers.

It is possible at times when collecting non-personally identifiable information through automatic means that we may unintentionally collect or receive personally identifiable information that is mixed in with the non-personally identifiable information. While we will make reasonable efforts to prevent such incidental data collection, the possibility still exists. If you believe that we have inadvertently collected your personal information, please notify us at support@benefactory.in

Use of Information

When you provide personal information, such information will be used to provide you access to our Services, processing transactions, receiving and sending communication, analyzing data aimed at improving the usability of the Services.

Your information enables us to personalize our Services for you as well as improve them. While using our Services, your personal information such as your name, donation amount and cause you contributed towards will be displayed on the Site itself.

Your contact information will be used to send you information about your use of our Services and providing updates of the Services. The information we received is used to help us conduct research and help improve our Services. We conduct research and analysis on our users demographics and their behavior to improve our current services and to expand the services we offer.

We aggregate personal data we collect such the number and frequency of your visits to our sites to produce metrics and statistical information. We may share the aggregate data collected through our Services with our affiliates so that we can analyze our user’s usage of our Service.

Your personally identifiable information may be shared with third parties to further the purpose for which you provided such information to us. For example, we may share your information with Hunter, for the purpose of sending emails. We urge you to read the privacy practices of all of our Third Party Vendors before submitting any personally identifiable information through the Service.

We may disclose personally identifiable information as required by law or legal process or to investigate suspected fraud, harassment or other violations of any law, rule or regulation or the terms or policies of our services or our sponsors.

We may use non-personally identifiable or aggregate information for any purposes permitted by law and may be shared with any number of parties, provided that such information shall specifically identify you.

The information you provide us directly, through our Business Affiliates, and/or automatically is used according to this Privacy Policy.

Cookie Policy:

“Cookies” are pieces of information that may be placed on your computer by a service for the purpose of facilitating and enhancing your communication and interaction with that service. When you visit our Site to use any of our Services, a cookie is sent to your computer so that it can identify your browser. A cookie is a data file that is sent to your computer and stored on your browser when you visit our Site. We use cookies so that we are able to identify your web browser and it sends us information on when you accessed our Site. You can access and delete cookies through your web browser settings. You can reject to accept new cookies on your browser by turning off the cookie feature, however this limitation will not allow you to enjoy the Services on our Site. In addition, our advertisers and business partners may set cookies and similar items on your computer when you use our Service. You may stop or restrict the placement of cookies on your computer or flush them from your browser by adjusting your web browser preferences, in which case you may still use our Service, but it may interfere with some of its functionality. Cookies and similar items are not used by us to automatically retrieve personally identifiable information from your computer without your knowledge. If you delete your cookies, change browsers or use a different cookie, our cookie (or an opt-out cookie) may no longer work and you will have to reinput (or opt-out) again.

Disclosure Of Information That Is Collected Through Our Services

We have outlined the different circumstances under which we may share the information collected through our services with certain third parties without further notice to you.

Disclosures In Blogs And Other Social Media:

You should be aware that personally identifiable information which you voluntarily include and transmit online on the Service or in a publicly accessible blog, chat room, social media platform or otherwise online, or that you share in an open forum such as an in-person panel or survey, may be viewed and used by others without any restrictions. We are unable to control such uses of your personally identifiable information, and by using the Service or any other online services you assume the risk that the personally identifiable information provided by you may be viewed and used by third parties for any number of purposes.

If you login to the Websites and/or Service through your Facebook account, connect to a third party service such as Facebook or Google through an icon or link on the Service or otherwise link your Facebook or Google account with a third party service, we may share the contents of your post and associated information (such as your user name, the fact that your connection originated from the Service, and other relevant usage and diagnostic information) with such third party. With your one-time consent, we may also send information about the content you watch and your activities on the Service to such third parties. Once such information is shared, the use of your information will be subject to that service's privacy policy and this Privacy Policy will not apply.

Financial Information:

The payment processor will deduct a 2% transaction fee for facilitating this payment transaction. We do not store your payment information, such as payment method, as that information is received and collected by our third party payment processing company. The protection of your information through the payment processor will abide by the terms and conditions and privacy policy of the payment processor. Once a payment is made through our services, the payment processor will send you a receipt.

Third Parties:

Benefactory hires the services of other companies to perform business related functions on its behalf. For that reason, we may share access to your information with these companies. Examples of functions include but are not limited to data storage, payment processing, legal services and marketing. Upon using our services, you consent to our third parties having access to your personal information. Our privacy policy does not cover the practices of our third parties that we do not control or own and hence we do not take responsibility for the terms of the privacy policy of our third parties.

Business Transfers:

If the company grows, business assets may be bought or sold. In the event that our company goes through with a business transfer (including but not limited to mergers, acquisitions, reorganizations) your personal information will be transferred as a part of the transferred assets. Should a business transfer occur, reasonable efforts shall be made for the new entity will adhere to this privacy policy.

Analytics:

We use third party web analytic services to help us analyze the usage our Services by our Users.

The information generated by these services about your use of the Service is transmitted to and stored by analytics service providers on their servers. Those service providers will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your, and other users’, use of the Service, compiling reports for us on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage.

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and in order to create reports. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Examples of such web analytic services would include Google analytics. To prevent Google Analytics from using your information for analytics, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. We may also use Google conversion tracking and/or similar services to help us understand your and other users’ use of the Service.

Children

Children under the age of 13 are not permitted to use our Services. If you know any child under the age of 13 who has provided or submitted any information through our Services, you can contact us at support@benefactory.in . We will remove such information from our database within a reasonable time period.

Links to other websites

The privacy policy applies to the services provided by Benefactory. The services may contain links to other websites that are not controlled by Benefactory, hence the privacy policy does not apply to third party sites.

Security

Benefactory works to keep the personal information of its users private and ensure that such information is protected from misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. We limit the access of your personal information to employees, agents and third parties who require access to such information and they are subjected to strict confidentiality. They are also required to process your personal information in accordance to our privacy policy. However, we cannot guarantee the security of such information as no email or Internet transmission is ever fully secure. All information is protected using industry-accepted techniques.

Access to Information:

If you would like to access or change any information about you or your organization, you can visit the Benefactory Dashboard. You can even track your donation by inputting the code send via email on the Site. If any information is inaccurate, you can contact us at support@benefactory.in and we will try to make the required changes within a reasonable time period.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

As the services of Benefactory may change from time to time, Benefactory reserves the right to update this privacy policy as required. If at any time you disagree with our revisions to this privacy policy, you may discontinues the use of our Services. The privacy policy was last updated on the date mentioned below. Your continued use of the service indicates your consent to the terms of this privacy policy.

Site Terms of Use:

Use of this Service is governed by, and subject to, the Terms of Use located at [https://www.benefactory.live/terms-conditions/] (the “Terms”). This Privacy Policy is incorporated into the Terms. Your use, or access, of the Service constitutes your agreement to be bound by these provisions. Use of this Service is governed by, and subject to, the Terms of Use located at [https://www.benefactory.live/terms-conditions/] (the “Terms”). This Privacy Policy is incorporated into the Terms. Your use, or access, of the Service constitutes your agreement to be bound by these provisions.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS AND THIS PRIVACY POLICY YOU MAY NOT ACCESS OR OTHERWISE USE THE SERVICE.

Governing Law

The courts in Mumbai shall have exclusive jurisdiction in respect of all matters arising out of or relating to this Privacy Policy.

Benefactory Legal Entity:

Benefactory Online Ventures Private Limited (India)

Contact:

If you required any information regarding our Privacy Policy, you may contact as at: B/2602, Oberoi Sky Heights, Lokhandwala, Mumbai 400053 support@benefactory.in

Effective Date:

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 16th August 2019.